Ashton Athletic lift the Challenge Trophy

County Cup Coverage

Follow our biggest matches

Follow all coverage of our major county cup games in 2018/19!

Here we will list all upcoming fixtures as well as all the coverage of previous matches.

You can keep tabs on when your team is playing and how you can tune in to the live action!

This season, coverage will primarily be provided by Sports Journalism students from the University of Central Lancashire.

Adult Competitions:

Social Media

Through these channels, you will get live updates and exclusive match action through our extensive social media coverage.

Commentary

Head to our MixLr Channel where you will be able to listen to live commentary of all games.

Match Report

A short report will accompany all matches. Keep an eye out in your local paper for a report too!

Adult and Youth Competitions:

Video Highlights

You'll be able to watch the key highlights on our YouTube channel, usually within 48 hours of each match.

Photo Gallery

We will have photographers at every match, and will upload full photo galleries on our Facebook page.

fixtures and results

Sunday 29th April at the County Ground, Lancashire FA HQ
Under 21 County Cup final
Ribbleton 0-2 Fulwood Amateurs 

Rigby Taylor Under 16 County Youth Cup final
Ribbleton 1-1 Vickerstown
(Ribbleton win 5-4 on penalties)

The Blackpool Tower Under 14 County Youth Cup final
Prestwich Marauders 3-2 Atherton Town

Wednesday 25th April KO 7.30pm at the County Ground, Lancashire FA HQ 
Light Distribution Amateur Shield final
Garstang 2-3 Fulwood Amateurs

Monday 23rd April KO 7.45pm at Macron Stadium, Bolton Wanderers FC
Partners Foundation Challenge Trophy final
Chorley 3-2 Clitheroe

Sunday 22nd April at the County Ground, Lancashire FA HQ
Phil Collier Associates Under 18 County Youth Cup final
BAE Warton 2-3 Winstanley Warriors

C&W Berry Under 15 County Youth Cup final
Walshaw Sports Club Juniors 2-1 Hindsford Juniors

Partners Foundation Under 13 County Youth Cup final
BISC Juniors 6-2 Bolton Lads & Girls Club

Thursday 19th April at the County Ground, Lancashire FA HQ
Sprint Print Under 16 Girls County Youth Cup final
PNE Womens Juniors 6-0 Blackpool FC Girls

Tuesday 17th April KO 7.30pm at AFC Darwen 
Light Distribution Amateur Shield Semi Final 2
Slyne with Hest 0-2 Fulwood Amateur

Thursday 12th April at Bamber Bridge FC
Bluefin Sports Insurance Amateur Cup semi final
Burnley Belvedere 2-2 Mostonians
(Burnley Belvedere win 5-4 on penalties)

Wednesday 11th April at the County Ground, Lancashire FA HQ
Senior Cup final
Bury 4-2 Fleetwood Town

Wednesday 11th April at Padiham FC
Guide Security Sunday Trophy semi final
Crown Paints 0-1 Blackhurst Budd 

Sunday 8th April at the County Ground, Lancashire FA HQ
Women’s County League Cup: Plate Final KO 11am
Hindley Juniors 5-4 Barrow Celtic Juniors Comets

Women’s County League Cup: Trophy Final KO 2pm
Burnley Belvedere 1-1 Wigan Athletic Development
(Wigan win 3-0 on penalties)

Wednesday 28th March KO 7.45pm at the County Ground, Lancashire FA HQ
Partners Foundation Challenge Trophy Semi Final 2
Chorley 1-0 Lancaster City

Wednesday 21st March KO 7.30pm at Padiham FC
Guide Security Sunday Trophy Semi Final 2
Broomheads Estate Agency 1-1 Highfield
(Broomheads Estate Agency win 5-3 on penalties)

Wednesday 7th March KO 7.30pm at Bamber Bridge FC
Bluefin Sports Insurance Amateur Cup Semi Final 2
Caton United 3-3 Winstanley St Aidans
(Winstanley St Aidans win 3-2 on penalties)

Thursday 22nd February at Chorley FC
Light Distribution Amateur Shield Semi Final 1
Euxton Villa 1-3 Garstang

Wednesday 21st February at the County Ground, Lancashire FA HQ
Partners Foundation Challenge Trophy Semi Final 1
Charnock Richard 0-0 Clitheroe
(Clitheroe win 5-4 on penalties)

 

Tuesday 1st May at the County Ground, Lancashire FA HQ
Missing Link Under 15 Girls County Youth Cup final

Wednesday 2nd May KO 7.30pm at the County Ground, Lancashire FA HQ

Bluefin Sports Insurance Amateur Cup final

Wednesday 9th May KO 7.30pm at the County Ground, Lancashire FA HQ
Guide Security Sunday Trophy final

Thursday 10th May KO 7.30pm at the County Ground, Lancashire FA HQ
Mercure Dunkenhalgh Women's Challenge Cup final

Sunday 13th May at the County Ground, Lancashire FA HQ
Light Distribution Under 12 County Youth Cup final
Sprint Print Under 14 Girls County Youth Cup final
Missing Link Under 13 Girls County Youth Cup final