County Cups: Results and Coverage

Look back on our biggest cup clashes

Our 2016/17 county cup campaign has now drawn to a close!

We covered our biggest games through our social media channels. On Twitter, FacebookInstagram and Snapchat, we provided live updates and a behind-the-scenes insight into each match, while the highlights of selected matches are available to watch on YouTube.

Looking for a particular result? Want to see how the finals played out? All the information is below:


Results

Friday 1st September, KO 19.30
Molson Coors Senior Cup Final
Fleetwood Town 1-1 Liverpool
(Liverpool win 5-4 on penalties)
The County Ground, Lancashire FA
View the Match Story // Watch the Highlights

Tuesday 9th May, KO 19:00
Women’s County League Cup final
Penwortham Town Ladies 2-4 Wigan Athletic Ladies & Girls
The County Ground, Lancashire FA
View the Match Story

Monday 8th May, KO 19:30
Bluefin Sports Insurance Amateur Cup final
Southport & Ainsdale Amateurs 0-3 Old Boltonians
The County Ground, Lancashire FA
View the Match Story

Sunday 7th May
Houses For Homes U12 9v9 County Youth Cup final, KO 10:30
Walshaw Sports Club Juniors 1-2 Cadley White
Juice Burst U13 Girls 9v9 County Youth Cup final, KO 13:00
Blackpool Girls 3-0 Wigan Athletic Ladies & Girls
SprintPrint U14 Girls 9v9 County Youth Cup final, KO 16:00
Academy Juniors Girls 3-0 Ashton Athletic Girls
The County Ground, Lancashire FA HQ
View the Match Story

Thursday 4th May, KO 19:00
SprintPrint U16 Girls County Youth Cup final
PNE Women Juniors 1-2 Blackpool Girls
The County Ground, Lancashire FA
View the Match Story

Tuesday 2nd May, KO 19:00
LFA Media U15 Girls County Youth Cup final
Academy Juniors 0-10 PNE Women Juniors
The County Ground, Lancashire FA
View the Match Story

Tuesday 2nd May, KO 19:00
Molson Coors Senior Cup semi final

Blackburn Rovers 1-1 Fleetwood Town
(Fleetwood Town win 4-3 on penalties)
Ewood Park, Blackburn Rovers FC

Wednesday 26th April, KO 19:00
Molson Coors Senior Cup semi final
Liverpool 6-0 Rochdale
The Liverpool Football Club Academy

Wednesday 26th April, KO 19:30
Mercure Dunkenhalgh Women’s Challenge Cup final
Fylde Ladies 0-1 Blackburn Rovers Ladies
The County Ground, Lancashire FA HQ
View the Match Story

Tuesday 25th April, KO 19:00
LFA Media Professional Youth Cup final
Bury 2-2 Blackpool
(Blackpool win 4-2 on penalties)
Gigg Lane, Bury FC
View the Match Story

Sunday 23rd April, KO 10.00
The Blackpool Tower U14 County Youth Cup final
Walshaw Sports Club Juniors 4-3 Mellor Junior
The County Ground, Lancashire FA
View the Match Story

Saturday 22nd Apri, KO 10:30
C&W Berry U15 County Youth Cup final
BAC/EE Preston 4-4 Cherrybrook
(BAC/EE Preston win 4-1 on penalties)
The County Ground, Lancashire FA
View the Match Story // Watch the Highlights

Friday 21st April, KO 19:30
Light Distribution Amateur Shield final
Blackpool Wren Rovers 1-1 Burscough Richmond
(Burscough Richmond win 5-4 on penalties)
The County Ground, Lancashire FA
View the Match Story

Tuesday 4th April, KO 19:45
Partners Foundation Challenge Trophy final

Ashton Athletic 2-1 Radcliffe Borough
Macron Stadium, Bolton Wanderers FC
View All Post-Match Reaction

Wednesday 29th March, KO 19:30
Guide Security Sunday Trophy final

Crown Paints 3-3 Southport & Ainsdale Amateurs
(Southport & Ainsdale Amaturs win 4-3 on penalties)
The County Ground, Lancshire FA
View the Match Story

Tuesday 28th March, KO 19:30
Light Distribution Amateur Shield semi final
Garstang 1-1 Burscough Richmond
(Burscough Richmond win 5-3 on penalties)
Messenger Express Stadium, Skelmersdale United FC
View the Match Story

Monday 27th March, KO 19:30
LFA Media Under 21 County Cup final
FC Rangers 0-6 Lancaster City
The County Ground, Lancashire FA
View the Match Story

Wednesday 15th March, KO 19:45
Partners Foundation Challenge Trophy semi final
Radcliffe Borough 2-1 Clitheroe
The County Ground, Lancashire FA
View the Match Story

Sunday 12th March
Partners Foundation U13 County Youth Cup final, KO 10:15
Bispham JFF Blades 4-0 Ribbleton Green
Rigby Taylor U16 County Youth Cup final, KO 13:00
Bolton Indians Sports Club Juniors 1-1 Ribbleton
(Ribbleton win 4-2 on penalties)
Phil Collier Associates U18 County Youth Cup final, KO 16:30
AFC Fylde 2-0 Chorley
The County Ground, Lancashire FA
View the Match Story // U13 Highlights // U16 Highlights

Wednesday 8th March, KO 19:45
Partners Foundation Challenge Trophy semi final
Ashton Athletic 1-1 Chorley
(Ashton Athletic win 5-4 on penalties)
The County Ground, Lancashire FA
View the Match Story

Wednesday 1st March, KO 19:30
Guide Security Sunday Trophy semi final

Southport & Ainsdale Amateurs 4-3 The Hares
Messenger Express Stadium, Skelmersdale United FC
View the Match Story // Watch the Highlights

Thursday 9th February, KO 19:30
Guide Security Sunday Trophy semi final

Crown Paints 4-2 Blackhurst Budd
The Arbories Memorial Ground, Padiham FC
View the Match Story // Watch the Highlights

Wednesday 8th February, KO 19:30
Bluefin Sports Insurance Amateur Cup semi final
Hurlston Hall 4-6 Southport & Ainsdale Amateurs
Messenger Express Stadium, Skelmersdale United FC
View the Match Story // Watch the Highlights

Thursday 2nd February, KO 19:30
Bluefin Sports Insurance Amateur Cup semi final
Burnley Belvedere 2-3 Old Boltonians
The Arbories Memorial Ground, Padiham FC
Read the Match Report // Watch the Highlights

Wednesday 1st February, KO 19:30
Light Distribution Amateur Shield semi final

Tempest United 0-1 Blackpool Wren Rovers
Sir Tom Finney Stadium, Bamber Bridge FC
View the Match Story // Watch the Highlights

Like Us On Facebook
Book the FA Level 1 in Coaching Football
Follow Us on Twitter
Follow Us on Instagram
Add Us on Snapchat
Whole Game System
Subscribe to our YouTube Channel