A youth cup match at the County Ground

County Ground Fixtures

What's on at Lancashire FA HQ

The County Ground hosts various games every season, and supporters from around Lancashire are invited to visit us in Leyland.

The development squads of Blackburn Rovers and Bolton Wanderers will contest the majority of their home league fixtures at the County Ground, as well as confirmed Lancashire FA Senior Cup fixtures.

Admission for these matches is £3 for adults, £1 for concessions and free for season ticket holders at Rovers or Wanderers.

The Lancashire FA Under 18 Representative Team also plays their home fixtures here, and any home games where we are represented in the Association of Northern Counties Adult competition (in which we are represented by Burscough Richmond this year) will be held here.

Additionally, the County Ground sometimes hosts the Lancashire Schools FA sides, as well as cup finals for selected Lancashire leagues.

As well as these extra games, the majority of Lancashire FA county cup finals - plus some selected semi finals - will be held at the County Ground.

All information on postponed or rearranged fixtures can also be found here.

Get In Touch

Darren Swarbrick

Football Services and Competitions Lead

01772 644266

darren.swarbrick@lancashirefa.com

Who can help with my query?

Premier League 2: Division Two

Date

Opponent

KO/Result

Match Report

Highlights

Monday 4th September Wigan Athletic (Senior Cup) D 2-2 (W 4-3 penalties)
Monday 25th September Fulham W 4-0
Monday 9th October Cardiff City (PL Cup) D 3-3 
Monday 30th October Stoke City W 2-0 
Friday 3rd November Watford (PL Cup) W 6-1
Monday 27th November West Bromwich Albion D 2-2 
Friday 26th January Norwich City W 2-1
Friday 9th February Reading W 2-0 Read Watch
Friday 16th February Brighton & Hove Albion L 2-0 Read
Monday 26th February Southampton (PL Cup) D 0-0 Read
Wednesday 7th March Bury (Senior Cup semi final) D 0-0 (L 1-3 P)
Tuesday 20th March Southampton W 1-0 Read
Monday 9th April Newcastle United 7pm

U23 Professional Development League: North Division

Date

Opponent

KO/Result

Match Report

Highlights

Monday 21st August Crystal Palace L 0-2
Monday 18th September Bristol City W 1-0
Monday 6th November Hull City W 6-1
Tuesday 14th November AFC Fylde (Senior Cup) L 1-3
Monday 4th December Birmingham City W 1-0
Monday 18th December Leeds United D 2-2 Read Watch
Monday 15th January Sheffield United W 3-2 Read Watch
Monday 29th January Huddersfield Town W 2-1 Read Watch
Monday 26th March Millwall W 1-0 Read
Thursday 5th April Watford D 1-1 Read
Monday 16th April Colchester United 7pm

Date

Match

Competition

KO/Result

Wednesday 21st February

Charnock Richard v Clitheroe

Partners Foundation Challenge Trophy semi final

0-0 (4-5 pen)

Wednesday 28th March

Chorley v Lancaster City

Partners Foundation Challenge Trophy semi final

1-0

Sunday 8th April

Hindley Juniors v Barrow Celtic Comets

Women's County League Plate

5-4

Sunday 8th April

Burnley Belvedere v Wigan Athletic

Women's County League Trophy

1-1 (0-3 pen)

Wednesday 11th April

Bury v Fleetwood Town

Senior Cup final

4-2

Thursday 19th April

PNE Womens Juniors v Blackpool FC Girls

Sprint Print Under 16 Girls County Youth Cup final

7pm

Sunday 22nd April

Bolton Lads & Girls Club v Bolton Indians SC

Partners Foundation Under 13 County Youth Cup final 

10am

Sunday 22nd April

Walshaw SC v Hindsford Juniors

C&W Berry Under 15 County Youth Cup final

1.30pm

Sunday 22nd April

Bae Warton v Winstanley Warriors

Phil Collier Associates Under 18 County Youth Cup final

4.30pm

Wednesday 25th April

Garstang v Fulwood Amateurs

Light Distribution Amateur Shield final

7.30pm

Sunday 29th April

Prestwich Marauders v Atherton Town

The Blackpool Tower Under 14 County Youth Cup final

10am

Sunday 29th April

Ribbleton v Vickerstown

Rigby Taylor Under 16 County Youth Cup final

1.30pm

Sunday 29th April

Ribbleton v Fulwood Amateurs

Under 21 County Cup final

4.30pm

Tuesday 1st May

Bury Boys & Girls v PNE Womens Juniors

Missing Link Under 15 Girls County Youth Cup final

7pm

Wednesday 2nd May

Winstanley St Aidans v Burnley Belvedere

Bluefin Sports Insurance Amateur Cup final

7.30pm

Wednesday 9th May

Broomheads Estate Agency v Blackhurst Budd

Guide Security Sunday Trophy final

7.30pm

Thursday 10th May

Blackburn Rovers Ladies v Chorley Ladies

Mercure Dunkenhalgh Women's Challenge Cup final

7.30pm

Sunday 13th May

Hawcoat Park v Southport

Light Distribution Under 12 County Youth Cup final

10.30am

Sunday 13th May

PNE Womens Juniors v Blackpool FC Girls

Missing Link Under 13 Girls County Youth Cup final

1.30pm

Sunday 13th May

Blackpool FC Girls v Golborne Girls

Sprint Print Under 14 Girls County Youth Cup final

4.30pm

Date

Match

Competition

KO/Result

Saturday 7th October

Lancashire FA U18s v Cumberland FA U18s

AoNC West Division

D 3-3

Tuesday 21st November

Lancashire FA U18s v Liverpool FA U18s

AoNC West Division

W 3-2

Saturday 20th January

Burscough Richmond (Lancashire FA) v Crown FC (East Riding FA)

AoNC Adult Competition

W 2-1

Date

Match

KO/Result

Tuesday 10th October

Lancashire v Cheshire U16s Boys

W 3-2

Tuesday 17th October

Lancashire v Cheshire U14 Girls

W 3-1

Tuesday 17th October

Lancashire v Cheshire U16 Girls

W 2-0

Date

Match

Competition

KO/Result

Friday 17th November

Wigan Athletic v Bury

FA Youth Cup, Round 2

L 1-3

Wednesday 18th April

Garstang v Euxton Villa

West Lancashire League Richardson Cup Final

7.30pm

Thursday 3rd May

TBC

Lancashire Amateur League Final

7.30pm